CEO 08-28 –December 10, 2008
[…] To a certain extent, the County Parks and Recreation 'competes' with Special O because they both provide recreational opportunities to people with intellectual disabilities. But since they have decided to work together, they do not compete but work in tandem.


[5]Our ability to issue opinions is confined to interpretation of State law. We cannot opine as to whether a local standard of conduct, if any, may or may not be applicable or enforceable as to your situation.

[6]You describe the parties to the arrangement as County Commissioners/Parks and Recreation and Special Olympics.

[7]Section 112.316 provides:

CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


[8]We also find that your situation does not indicate the existence of a continuing or frequently recurring conflict or an impediment to the full and faithful discharge of public duties under the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a).